A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

Entry Name: Walter Field Memorial Drinking Fountain Walter Field Memorial Drinking Fountain North North East Junction Hampstead Way

Location: Hampstead Heath, Barnet, London, NW11

District: Barnet

Electoral Ward/Division: Garden Suburb

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2687 HAMPSTEAD HEATH EXTENSION
31-0/29/10149 Hampstead Garden Suburb
Walter Field Memorial
Drinking Fountain

II

Includes: Walter Field Memorial Drinking Fountain, NNE, junction Hampstead Way WILDWOOD ROAD Hampstead Garden Suburb. Drinking fountain, approximately one hundred metres north northeast of junction of Wildwood Road and Hampstead Way. Stone. Circular in plan; cavetto base to swelling bowl of c.130em in diameter, the sides of the bowl with projecting scallops. In centre of shallow bowl a square block with memorial inscription to south-east face and lion's head spouts to returns. Cap sculpted to match bowl. Stone base set flush with turf.