History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Parish Boundary Marker parish Boundary Marker at Corner with Fulbourne Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Spitalfields & Banglatown, London

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5194 / 51°31'9"N

Longitude: -0.062 / 0°3'43"W

OS Eastings: 534561

OS Northings: 181829

OS Grid: TQ345818

Mapcode National: GBR Z9.6J

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.W23L

Entry Name: Parish Boundary Marker parish Boundary Marker at Corner with Fulbourne Street

Listing Date: 9 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1260165

English Heritage Legacy ID: 441469

Location: Tower Hamlets, London, E1

County: London

District: Tower Hamlets

Electoral Ward/Division: Spitalfields & Banglatown

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Spitalfields

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Bethnal Green

Listing Text

The following building shall be added to the list:-

DURWARD STREET
TQ3481
(south side)
15/10047 Parish boundary marker at
corner with Fulbourne Street
II

Also known as: Parish Boundary Marker FULBOURNE STREET.
Boundary marker for the parish of Christ Church, Spitalfields. Iron, cast with the date 1818 and
the legend CHt CH - MIDD. Circular, cannon type, of unusually large size and early date.


Listing NGR: TQ3456181829

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.