Warren Mere

A Grade II Listed Building in Thursley, Surrey

SU 94 SW

THURSLEY C.P.
PORTSMOUTH ROAD
Warren Mere

II
House. 1896-97 built by Sir E. Lutyens, extended in 1909 by Lutyens for Lord Stamfordham. Red and brown brick below, tile hung above with hipped and half-hipped plain tiled roofs, some with gablets. Long "E" shaped range to rear centre and left with half-hipped projecting wing to centre in front and further wing to right.

Two storeys, single storey service range to left. Square corbelled stacks to left side of right hand wing, and further stacks to rear centre and left. Half-hipped wing to right. Three casement windows across the first floor under continuous tile drip course. Tile hanging swept out over ground floor below. Angle bay window to right under hipped roof. Half-hipped end to rear range adjacent to wing and set back between front hipped range. One first floor casement under tiled pent course and one ground floor window in end wing. One three-light casement under eaves of projecting wing; tile hanging swept out over open ground floor on four square wooden pillars. Single storey brick range to left with angle bay projecting under hipped roof. Four-light window to the other side of a projecting wall. Single storey L-shaped wing with hipped roofs, end wing projecting to left with tall stack. Main entrance to ground floor of hipped wing behind four pillars. Originally set in Gertrude Jekyll garden.