Former Lodge to the Burrswood estate

A Grade II Listed Building in Speldhurst, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Speldhurst St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Groombridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 53 NW
7/522

SPELDHURST
GROOMBRIDGE ROAD
East Lodge

(Formerly listed as STONE CROSS North Lodge)

II

Lodge to the Burrswood estate. Early/mid C19 with C20 rear additions. Local sandstone ashlar to the ground floor, first floor clad in imitation timber-framing; peg-tile roof; stack with stone ashlar shaft. Vernacular Revival style.

Plan: The lodge faces north on to the drive to Burrswood, the east elevation overlooking Groombridge Road. Single depth two-room plan with an axial stack and a projecting porch with a porch room over on the north side, forming an overall T-plan. Additions to the south.

Exterior: two storeys. Gabled roofs with deep eaves, bargeboards and carved apex finials and pendants C20 casements in original embrasures; the ground floor windows with chamfered reveals, the first floor windows shallow oriels with moulded sills. First floor jettied with moulded corner brackets, the framing treated decoratively with curved braces. Symmetrical three-bay front with an openwork timber porch with Tudor arched openings on stone footings. Partly-glazed two-light casement to the oriel over the porch, which is flanked by windows. The left (east) return has one first and one ground floor window.

Interior: Not inspected.