123 to 135 Town Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Woodside St James

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 23 NW
8/158

HORSFORTH
TOWN STREET (west side) LS18
Nos. 123 to 135 (odd)

II

Row of seven cottages, being a remodelling of a farmhouse and associated outbuildings, with additions. C18, in various builds; altered. Coursed squared sandstone with some quoins, stone slate roof. Nos. 125 to 135 form a continuous row with the former farmhouse (No. 129) forming the centre, No. 123 set back at the left end on a parallel axis to the rear. All two storeys; No. 123, probably formerly a barn, has remains of a segmental-headed wagon arch with keystone (and of a similar opening opposed to this in the rear wall), two plain doorways at ground floor of this part, a coupled window on each floor to the left, and a single-light window at first floor to the right (close to gable wall of No. 125); shaped kneeler, ashlar coping, and gable chimney to left.

The main range has a quoined vertical joint between Nos. 125 and 127; No. 125 (apparently an addition in front of part of the rear range) has a doorway with small-chamfered surround, two windows at ground floor and three above, mostly large horizontal-rectangular, with altered glazing. No. 129 has a similar doorway to the right-hand half, flanked by vertical-rectangular windows, an inserted (or altered) bow window to the left, two coupled windows at first floor, a circular window in square surround between these, and a vertical joint to the right of this at this level.

No. 131 is single-fronted, has a doorway to the right and coupled windows to the left. No. 133 has the jambs and part of the head of a former wagon entrance, an inserted doorway and wooden bow window at ground floor, a single-light window to the left, coupled' window above. No. 135, also single-fronted has a plain doorway, and a coupled window on each floor to the left. Chimney at left gable, and five ridge chimneys (some corniced and others cut down); shaped kneeler, ashlar coping to left end, coping to right-hand end.