Low Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

SE 23 NW

HORSFORTH
LOW HALL ROAD LS18
Low Hall

(Formerly listed as Low Hall Restaurant and Farmhouse, CALVERLEY LANE (west side), previously listed as LOW HALL ROAD as "Low Hall and two cottages...")

19.10.1962

II

Manor house and farmhouse, now restaurant and farmhouse. Of various periods from mid- to later C16, but mostly of later C17 date, for the Stanhope family; altered, and manor house recently (1972) remodelled internally. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roofs. Irregular plan making a U-shape, the principal elements of which are the house at the east end and facing east, a large wing to the rear of the north end of this, linked to the farmhouse on the same axis, with a wing and store at its west end. The house, of two storeys and six bays, has a canted two-storey porch to the fith bay, containing a doorway with moulded surround and overlight of four lights with chamfered mullions, a mullion-and-transom four-light window above, and narrow transomed windows on both floors of the sides walls, in the second bay a blocked ogee-headed window at ground floor and small double-chamfered square window just above this (now ventilator); otherwise, transomed fenestration throughout: five lights on each floor of the outer bays, and cross-windows elsewhere (those at ground floor of third, fourth and sixth bays with lowered sills). Gable copings with kneelers and finials (now no chimneys), At the left end a single-storey addition in matching style, and a cross-window at first floor of the gable above. The right-hand gable wall has a transomed five-light window on each floor. (Recent two-storey kitchen block to rear of house, not included in the item).

The rear wing, which may have been the first re-building of the house (known as "New Hall"), or lodgings, is rectangular with a continuous rear (north) outshut; the three-storey four-bay south front, with drip-moulds on two levels, has recessed chamfered-mullion windows of four, two, four and two lights at first floor, similar windows at ground floor (but right-hand end covered by modern addition), and smaller windows of three, two and two lights at second floor, under the eaves; in addition, blocked smaller openings between the first and second windows of the two upper levels, which may have been firewindows. Rebuilt chimney on ridge between first and second bays; gable coping with kneelers.

The farmhouse continued to the left with one bay on the same axis, two low storeys, has a chamfered Tudor-arched doorway at the junction opening into a through-passage with similar doorway at the rear (suggesting that the wing described above replaced part of the farmhouse), a recessed two-light mullioned window to the left and enlarged modern window above; the projecting wing to the left, of two bays, has C18 openings: two doorways (one blocked), a three-light window to the left, a four-light window above this, and an inserted window above the door. Attached and projecting at the lower end of this wing is a store (probably formerly a dwelling), built on a lower level and at right-angles; the gable wall of this has at ground floor a large Tudor-arched doorway with stop-chamfered jambs and head, a two-light window to the right (now with board covering) and at first floor an altered recessed chamfered mullion window formerly of at least three lights (one mullion remaining); its left return wall has a similar two-light window at first floor (lacking the mullion); the right return wall has a chamfered doorway at first floor (here at ground level).

Interior of house and wing altered, interior of farmhouse not inspected.

Note: item forms group with Barn, listed under "LOW HALL LANE", (q.v.),