23 and 23A, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembury, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Pembury St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Pembury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

1356/13/374

PEMBURY
HIGH STREET
23 and 23A

(Formerly listed as 23 AND 23A, 25, Coates, The Butchers)

24-AUG-90

II
House and shop. Mid and late C19. Front is whitewashed Flemish bond brick, the sides and rear are tile-hung to the first floor. Brick stacks and chimneyshafts. Hipped peg-tile roof.

PLAN: three-room plan house facing north. Left end room has a rear lateral stack and central room has an axial stack backing onto the left room and there is a lobby entrance in front of this stack. The right room is a shop which was extended as a single storey structure in the late C19. Two storeys with various one and two storey service blocks to rear.

EXTERIOR: regular four window front with set back further window to right of no 23A. Ground floor windows are sixteen-pane sashes under low segmental arches and first floor has twelve-pane (4/8) sashes. The first floor window left of centre is blind and is directly above the front doorway which contains a six-panel door under a pedimented timber hood on shaped brackets. Right end shop has C20 windows but retains an old door at its left end; a flap in which the top flap is an open timber trellis. Attached spear railings to forecourt. Rear elevation has roof in three hips and three sash windows.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.