35, Shop (Montacute Gallery) and 36, Bishopston

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

ST4917 MONTACUTE CP BISHOPSTON (West side)
(Montacute Gallery) and No. 36
GV II
Houses and shop. C18 origins, modified. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; part Welsh slate and part
asbestos cement slate roof, continued at both ends; stone slab shimney stack. Two storeys, 5 bays in all. Above,
3-light small-pane casements with timber lintols bays 1 to 4, with 2-light plain casement with toplight bay 5; below,
hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 4 and 3 lights to bays 1 and 2, rectangular- leaded with iron-framed opening
lights, no labels, and another 2-light casement with timber lintol bay 5; wide shopfront with plain windows, central
recessed doorway and fascia over spanning bays 3 and 4: to right of bay 2 a chamfered cambered-arched doorway with C20
door, up one step, and to left of bay 5 are 2 doorways, the left a boarded door to a through passage, the right a
part-glazed door into No. 35, both in plain openings. Interiors not seen. Included primarily for their group value in
an important vista leading to Church of St. Catherine (q.v).