Queen's Park Meeting Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Luke West Kilburn

Maida Vale

TQ 2482 SE HARROW ROAD
Queen's Park Meeting Hall .

GV II
Recreation and meeting hall, 1883-4. Architect, Rowland Plumbe for the Artizans, Labourers and General Dwellings Company. The style is transitional between Gothic and Queen Anne. Red brick with a pitched, tiled roof The building consists of a first floor, double-height hall over ground floor shops, with main entrance under a tower on the Harrow Road. The tower is square at the base and rises to an octagonal section with tiled pyramidal spire. The hall is gabled with a pair of tall pointed windows on the Harrow Road elevation. Ornamental cut brickwork in gable with panels over window heads. Decorative terracotta panel carries the Company name. The return front towards First Avenue is divided into five bays, with tall single pointed windows, by buttresses above the shop piers. There is a subsidiary entrance and gable at the north end. INTERIOR. Hall: fine timber hammerbeam roof Stage at north end with mural depicting artisans at work in the spandrel above; gallery at south end. HISTORICAL NOTE: The hall was built as a centre for the social life of the Queen's Park Cottage Estate, for meetings, non-alcoholic refreshment, entertainment, education etc; with shops below for the use and profit of the community as a whole. A landmark in a pioneering philanthropic housing estate. SOURCES: Buildings ofEngiand London 3: North-West p.699.