Former nurses home and attached garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

LEICESTER
AYLESTONE ROAD (west side)
Number 73, Diana House and attached garden wall

(formerly listed as Number 73, The Nurses Home and attached garden wall)

II
Former nurses home. 1878-80 with minor C20 alterations. Designed by Goddard & Paget. Red brick with brick and terracotta dressings. Plain tile roofs and tall brick stacks. Moulded cill and lintel bands.

Three storey plus attic. Three bay front, with doorway to right in moulded surround with overlight and segmental pediment. Central pair of glazing bar sashes flanked by two storey canted bay windows, that to the right projects. Above a single tall central sash with a balcony supported on three stone brackets with iron balustrade. Above another sash with a datestone below, on eitherside are pairs of sashes, those to left topped by a pediment, those to right topped by a curved gable.

Plainer Filbert Street front has a central door with overlight and to right a single sash and to the left three sashes. Above two central sashes with three sashes to the left on both upper floors. To the right a projecting tall stack.

Aylestone Road front has low garden wall with ashlar coping and a pair of square gatepiers to the right.

Interior retains original stairs, doors, some fireplaces and Minton tile floors in the halls.