Former Stable Block and Cottage to Langley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Baildon, Bradford

STATION ROAD
Langley Court and Langley Lodge
Former stable block and cottage to Langley House

(Formerly listed as Stable Block and Cottage to Langley House, STATION ROAD)

II
Former stable block. 1889. Coursed rubble and ashlar dressings, with a slate roof and three ridge stacks. U plan. West drive front has a central gateway with ornate, square ashlar piers topped by iron lamps, flanked by ramped walls with ashlar coping.

To the left, the two storey north range contains the stables, the west front has a two-light mullion window with a similar five-light window above, topped by an openwork gable. The south courtyard front has a central two-light window, flanked by single doorways with overlights, flanked again by two-light mullion windows. Above two smaller similar windows. This range is topped by a small cupola. The single storey east range contains the carriage houses with three pairs of plank double doors, and a steel and glass canopy.

To the south, the two storey cottage range, its entrance front has a canted bay window to the left with four sashes, to the right a doorway with chamfered ashlar surround. The upper floor projects, and is supported on large ashlar brackets, it has a five-light mullion sash window and a small openwork gable above. The south front has a triangular bay window with a leaded ogee cap. Interior of the stable block is tiled, with the original stalls and feeding troughs still in place.