14, 15 and 16, Clapton Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St Thomas Clapton Common

Highbury

CLAPTON TERRACE

(Formerly listed as Nos 63 to 67 (odd), CLAPTON TERRACE N16)

II
Late C18 terrace, each three storeys attic and basement, three windows. Stock brick with stone coped parapet, red brick dressings and stuccoed basements. Slated mansard roofs with dormers. Gauged flat brick arches to sash windows mostly with glazing bars, those on first floor of No.15 long. No.14 has six-panel door and fanlight in panelled reveal in doorcase with mutuled cornice and open pediment. No.15 has similar door and doorcase and the fanlight is patterned. No.16 has been altered. The attached side columns are changed to panelled pilasters with elaborately moulded side cornices and open pediment over patterned fanlight in altered reveal.

The Church of St Thomas forms a group with Nos 1 to 17 (consec).