History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Warehouse Brasserie at Newfoundland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7123 / 50°42'44"N

Longitude: -1.9888 / 1°59'19"W

OS Eastings: 400889

OS Northings: 90301

OS Grid: SZ008903

Mapcode National: GBR XQ3.05

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.91K

Entry Name: The Warehouse Brasserie at Newfoundland House

Listing Date: 28 May 1974

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1266342

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412632

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE THE QUAY
958-1/17/195 (North side)
28/05/74 The Warehouse Brasserie at
Newfoundland House
(Formerly Listed as:
THE QUAY
The Warehouse Restaurant at
Newfoundland House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Warehouse to east of Custom House THE QUAY.

Two warehouses, now office and restaurant. C18 and early C19,
restored late C20. Red brick, red stucco to Quay, E brick
gable stack, a W half-hipped slate roof and E hipped tiled
roof. L-shaped rectangular plan.
W end 5 storeys; 3-window range. E end 4 storeys; 4-window
range.
W end has a half-hipped gable with a central hoist bay with
segmental-arched heads to tall openings with late C20 glazing,
matching doorway, and smaller casements each side. E end has a
right-hand end gable and cogged brick eaves, paired hoist bays
with segmental-arched heads to C20 glazing, and similar
flanking windows with casements; paired central hipped dormers
and a wide doorway with a segmental arch and inserted recessed
doors.
Rear elevation has E 4-storey; 4-window range with paired
central hoist bays, now infilled with mid C20 windows,
segmental arches and a wide right-hand segmental-arched
carriage arch. W 4-storey and attic; 3-window range, as the
front with an altered right-hand segmental-arched carriage
arch.
INTERIOR altered, with inserted concrete stair in Newfoundland
House; the Warehouse has some timber joists.
HISTORICAL NOTE: probably built after the 1813 fire which
destroyed the Custom House (qv). Group value with the other
listed quayside buildings, and illustrative of the former
industrial life of the quay.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 232).


Listing NGR: SZ0088990301

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.