History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

King Charles Public House (Part)

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7125 / 50°42'44"N

Longitude: -1.9895 / 1°59'22"W

OS Eastings: 400838

OS Northings: 90317

OS Grid: SZ008903

Mapcode National: GBR XPZ.JC

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.8RF

Entry Name: King Charles Public House (Part)

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1266490

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412607

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE THAMES STREET
958-1/17/170 (South West side)
14/06/54 No.3
King Charles Public House (part)
(Formerly Listed as:
THAMES STREET
(West side)
No.3
King Charles Inn)

GV II

Formerly known as: New Inn THAMES STREET.
House, now public house. Late C16, converted to an inn c1770,
altered early C19, restored mid C20. Timber-framed, with close
studding to first floor and gables; partly rendered and
slate-hung, with a tarred plinth; brick lateral stacks and a
tiled roof. 2-room plan with central entry and brick rear
wing; extended.
2 storeys; 2-window range. A near symmetrical front has paired
gables with barge-boards, shallow-jettied first-floor, and a
large left-hand exterior stack. Central early C19 doorway has
pilasters to a wide pediment and 6-panel door with the top
panels glazed, between wide, shallow bays with 4- and 5-light
mullion and transom windows. Close-studded first floor has
rounded joist ends and jowled corner posts, and C16 4- and
5-light gabled oriels with cyma-curved bases. Plate-glass
casements. A central slate-hung gable is set back, with a
right-hand lateral stack.
INTERIOR has a right-hand room with moulded late C16 lateral
beam continuous with moulded cornice and wall plate, and
left-hand room with re-set C17 panelling as a dado and fire
surround, C19 match boarding above to C18 box cornice, and
horizontal sliding sash to the rear. A C20 stair leads in to
the first floor of the Kinges Halle (qv). Recorded by the
RCHME to contain moulded spandrels to foot of roof trusses and
original false hammer-beam trusses in 2 first-floor rooms, and
a detached kitchen for which no evidence was found. Fireplace
possibly part of early kitchen, incorporated into the house in
extensive C19 remodelling.
One of only a small number of timber-framed houses surviving
in the town, and the only one with a framed front to the
street.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 234;
Hillier J: A Portfolio of Old Poole: Poole: 1983-: 24).


Listing NGR: SZ0083890316

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.