History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

10, Strand Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7127 / 50°42'45"N

Longitude: -1.9864 / 1°59'11"W

OS Eastings: 401053

OS Northings: 90346

OS Grid: SZ010903

Mapcode National: GBR XQG.TB

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.9XT

Entry Name: 10, Strand Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1266516

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412601

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190SW STRAND STREET
958-1/18/165 (South side)
14/06/54 No.10

GV II

Formerly known as: No.10 CASTLE STREET.
House, now office. Early C19 rebuilding of earlier property.
Brick with slate hipped roof. Double-depth plan.
3 storeys and cellar; 2-window range with 2-window left-hand
return. Overhanging eaves; semicircular-arched ground-floor
openings connected by a moulded impost band, a right-hand
doorway with thin attached columns to a transom and fine metal
fanlight, with steps up to a recessed C20 six-panel door;
semicircular-arched ground-floor 6/6-pane sashes set within
similar recesses; gauged-brick flat arches over 6/6-pane
first-floor and 3-pane second-floor sashes. Similar
fenestration to left-hand return. Traces in the S wall of a
C17 gable.
INTERIOR: altered to office interior in mid C20.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 219).


Listing NGR: SZ0105390346

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.