The Old Water Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in West Drayton, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Askham

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

East Retford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 77 SW
5/92

WEST DRAYTON
MILL LANE (south side)
The Old Water Mill

(Formerly listed as Jacket Watermill, MILL LANE (south side))

6.7.82

II
Watermill, parapet and footbridge built over the River Maun. Late C18 with C19 alterations. Red brick, with the remains of whitewashed roughcast, some concrete, iron and wood, built over a stone platform. Pantile roofs.

South front. Two storeys plus garret, three bay C18 wing, to the right, set back, a single storey, single bay, lean-to and to the left, set back, a lower two storey plus garret, two bay wing with C19 front. Dogtooth eaves. The C18 wing has raised and brick coped gables and is buttressed. Doorway with double wooden door and small glazing bar fixed light under segmental arch to the right. Further right in the lean-to, is a low doorway with double wooden door, this contains the iron water wheel. To the left in the C19 wing with clasping
buttress to the left angle are two archways with flat concrete lintels and central concrete buttress. The right arch being a water channel with sluice gate. Above, in the C18 wing, is a single glazing bar fixed light under a segmental arch with a recessed blind panel under segmental arch to the left and further left a doorway with panelled wooden door. In the C19 wing is a single Yorkshire sash, there are three tie plates. Extending in front and over the river is an embattled parapet with central rubble cut water.

South front has projecting gabled wing with catslide roofs to left and right and single stack to left. Central doorway with part glazed panelled door and two window openings above. In the left side is a round brick arch over a water channel. To the right, set back in the C19 wing, is the second water channel with round ashlar arch over with keystone. To the right of this is a single flight of iron steps leading to a doorway with part glazed panelled door under segmental arch on the first floor. There are three tie plates. Cantilevered out from
this front is a wooden footbridge.

Interior retains much C19 iron machinery including two millstones, wheel, pulleys and hoppers.