History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

102 and 102a, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7155 / 50°42'55"N

Longitude: -1.9844 / 1°59'4"W

OS Eastings: 401193

OS Northings: 90652

OS Grid: SZ011906

Mapcode National: GBR XQS.J0

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.4P0

Entry Name: 102 and 102a, High Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1267143

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412501

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW HIGH STREET
958-1/16/58 (North West side)
14/06/54 Nos.102 AND 102A

GV II

Formerly known as: No.102 HIGH STREET.
House. Early C19, mid C20 shop front. Brick with gauged brick
arches and brick stacks to slate roof. Double-depth plan. 2
storeys and cellar; 3-window range. Deep overhanging eaves;
gauged brick flat arches over 6/6-pane sashes; full-width mid
C20 shop front.
INTERIOR: ground floor gutted, rear central stair with
bow-fronted stair hall. Formerly with a full-width first-floor
cast-iron balcony.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 216).


Listing NGR: SZ0119390652

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.