St Ann's Hospital

A Grade II* Listed Building in Canford Cliffs, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Canford Cliffs and Sandbanks The Transfiguration

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Canford Cliffs

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 September 2022 to correct the name, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards.

SZ08NE
958-1/8/215

POOLE
Canford Cliffs
HAVEN ROAD (south east side)
St Ann's Hospital

(Formerly listed as St Anne's Hospital)

05/10/88

II*
Hospital. 1909-12, with later C20 additions. By R Weir Schultz. Flemish bond brickwork, cross-axial stacks and tiled roof. Free Queen Anne style. Parallel curved ranges with central connecting blocks. Two storeys and attic, single-storey link block; 10:7:10 window range.

Entrance front has two storey central range with exterior gable stacks and forward curving single-storey side ranges; central porch with segmental arch and key dated 1910. Keyed flat arches over 6/6-pane sashes. Segmental-arched ridge cupola. Two storey and attic; 7:14:7 window range symmetrical garden front in three sections, the outer ranges set back and angled, and with cross ranges projecting one window deep with ogee gables. Gables have canted bays with pierced balcony parapets, single storey to the end gables and two storeys to the centre and flanking gables, which are linked by similar pierced balconies on square brick piers. 6/6/6-pane ground-floor and keyed 6/9-pane first-floor sashes, wide dormers with triple 4/4-pane sashes across the central section, and four round-gabled half dormers to the outer wings. These have wide carriage arches flanking the centre section with rusticated archivolts beneath first floor oculi. The interior courtyards have two three storey service towers with pyramidal roofs.

INTERIOR: panelled link blocks; light wells have decorative friezes, coffered ceilings, moulded beam soffits, and a fireplace in the dining room with shouldered lintel and Ionic column arcade.

One of Schultz's best buildings on a prominent cliff-top site, built as the seaside branch of the Holloway Sanitorium, Surrey.