Dudbridge House, East Pavilion and West Pavilion

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rodborough, Gloucestershire

Woodchester

DUDBRIDGE
SELSLEY HILL (east side)

(Formerly listed as Dudbridge House, SELSLEY ROAD)

II*
Mid C18. Ashlar, hipped slate roof. Three storeys, band course above ground floor. Modillion eaves cornice and blocking course. Five ranges of double-hung sash windows with glazing bars, and continuous sills to ground floor, one-storey flanking pavilions either side: two bays each, outer ones crowned by pediments.

Interior: hall has two doorways with shouldered architraves, pulvinated friezes and broken pediments. Staircase with turned balusters; fluted columnar newels; handrail ramped to newels; wainscotting to dado level with fluted muntins. Back stairs of Chinese Chippendale pattern, with fretwork struts, and running fret motif and openstring.

Main room wainscotted throughout. Dado with egg and dart moulding. Oblong parcels above dado, framed by egg and dart moulding. Elaborate moulded modillion cornice, Marble fireplace in shouldered surround. Chimney piece with egg and dart moulding. Shouldered overmantel with running fret motif in architrave, and broken pediment over. Doorcase with shouldered architrave and cornice with dentils and egg and dart motif. Mahogany panelled doors with brass urn handles.