A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Entry Name: 1 and 2 Millbank, The Church Commissioners (including No 3 Great College Street, No 2 Great Peter Street and Nos 5 and 7 Little College Street)

Also known as: The Church Commissioners

Location: Westminster, London, SW1P

District: City of Westminster

Electoral Ward/Division: St James's

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Matthew Westminster

Marylebone

TQ 3079 SW
101/43

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
MILLBANK, SW1
Nos 1 and 2, The Church Commissioners (including No 3 Great College Street, No 2 Great Peter Street and Nos 5 and 7 Little College Street)

5.2.70

II*
Large island block of offices. 1903 by W.D Caröe. Red brick with lavish Portland stone dressings, slate roofs. An eclectic yet sophisticated Free Style northern Renaissance design including Renaissance Plateresque motifs, only slightly asymmetrical and with "rational" expression of staircase fenestration, five and six storeys plus two tiers of dormered attics. Close set window ranges and corner 'staircase towers'. Recessed entrance bays to Millbank and to Little College Street with enriched stone doorcases. Stone dressed sash and mullioned-transomed casements with scrolled pediments on first floor. The central range of windows to each front through first to second floors are prominently articulated by scrolled buttresses with Plateresque pinnacles. Bowed oriels to outer bays. Arcaded loggias to top floor. Shaped gables in parapet and pyramidal roofed corner towers.