Crescent Road Mill St Helens Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dukinfield, Tameside

Dukinfield

DUKINFIELD,
CRESCENT ROAD (West side),
Crescent Road Mill (St Helens Mill)

II

A steam-powered mill spinning and weaving cotton. Earliest part 1819 for Joshua Binns, (road front, centre), additions 1824, 1833-40 and 1845.
A complex site with five ranges grouped around and within a courtyard. All brick, in English bonds, some with mixed header courses. No chimneys remain. Main spinning block faces street: red-brown brick, English bond, C20 cement tile roof.

EXTERIOR: four storeys, 22x4 bays on road front, built in three phases. Central block of 1819 has tall windows with wedge lintels, fire-proof structure of cast-iron columns with fluted capitals to ground floor, stair tower built out from rear wall and a privy tower with distinctive tile diamond-shaped vents. To south a similar block built 1824, and at north end a block built between 1833 and 1840, round-arched engine house window far right. In yard to rear and on the N side a 4-storey, 12-bay range similar in character but reported to have been built c1845: lower storey below present yard level, loading doors bay 4, stone steps to basement entrance bay 5, inserted doorway right. On top storey, between bays 6 and 7, a circular opening with moulded frame, possibly for a clock face. Stone sills and I wedge lintels, wooden 5x6-pane window frames, some blocked.

INTERIOR: seen from basement entrance: wide brick segmental arches carry ground floor. On right return a blocked 1st-floor loading door part obscured by later C20 2-storey block which re-uses old materials. Attached to Wend and at right angle is a tall 3-storey range with round-arched window left, probably an engine house.
To rear: three parallel single storey sheds, built c1860, one a lean-to and the others gabled and with slate roofs, wooden louvred ventilator on ridge; a hipped-roof block built into the corner.
On the south side of the site another block c1860, standing at right-angles, three storeys, 13 bays, 5:1 English bond, light red/orange bricks, slate roof with small glazed roof lights. Tall 6-pane windows, inserted doorways on yard side and office in 2-storey, 5-bay wing at right angles, ornate gothick traceried door. An open-sided shed and loose box closes the north side of the yard.

HISTORY: Josuah Binns built himself a 'new mill' on this site 1819 and by 1824 had built another range, in partnership with, James Dean. They operated 18 pairs of mules and 14 carding engines. By 1833 a 20h.p. steam engine had been installed and 93 people were employed, spinning medium-fine counts of yarn. The third extension was added by 1836 and power-loom weaving introduced. By 1845 the detached range was built, possibly for spinning and the manufacture of printing cloth. The remainder of the mill was spinning power-loom twist for Matthew Binns and GJ Wainwright, who left in the 1850's. Cotton spinning was carried on by Clementson and Leyland and by 1871 William Young and Co. were the sole occupants; the last recorded use as a mill was in 1876.
EXTRA INFORMATION: an important grouping of mill buildings in multiple occupation arranged round a courtyard and well 9 documented. The various sections can still be identified and the 1819 portion is one of the oldest surviving cotton mill buildings in the Ashton/ Stalybridge district.
(Haynes I: Dukinfield Cotton Mills: 1994-: 42).