Harrington House Kent House Montagu House Sidney House Sussex House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Montagu House, Harrington House, Kent
House, Sussex House and Sidney House

Includes: Nos.29 AND 31 HOBSON STREET.
Includes: Nos.23, 24 AND 25 SIDNEY STREET .
Shopping arcade, offices and college accommodation. South side 1928-32, north side 1938-39. By E.R. Barrow. Red brick; pantiled roofs (south), plaintiled (north). South side of3 storeys and dormer attic. Ground floor consists of an open bowed arcade of 11 bays, the cornice supported on unfluted Roman Doric columns. Range of shops with late C20 plate-glass display windows. Upper arcade reached by balustraded stone staircase east and west providing access to offices: 2 storeys and dormer attic. Lower floor with 12/12 homed sashes, upper floor with 8/8 homed sashes. Hipped roofs with dormers. Comers of elevation with rusticated quoins. North side consists of a 10-bay arcade of Roman Doric columns supporting offices lit through 12/12 homed sashes to first floor and 8/8 homed sashes to second floor. Hipped roofs with 2 tiers of dormers. To rear College accommodation is reached by a terrace and stair. Additional 4-storey and dormer attic comer blocks close elevations to each side at east and west ends. Linking bridge at upper level at east end added 1991 by Pleasance, Hookham and Nix. INTERIORS. Not inspected. (BOE: Pevsner, N: Cambridgeshire 2nd Edn: Harrnondsworth: 1970: 161 & 245)