19, 20 and 21, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL 4458 NE CAMBRIDGE MARKET STREET
(south side)

II

Shop with accommodation over. Late C 19. Painted brick under slate roof 3 storeys; 7- window range. Double-fronted plate-glass shop fronts of c.191 0; that to the left has central recessed glass door with carved timber bottom and top rails in vegetative Art Nouveau style with figurative carving. Display windows either side with carved bottom rails in Art Nouveau style, and open carved timber upper panels of vegetative type with floral and figurative carving. Shop front to right is plain but has thin moulded mullions and curving glass. Cambered brackets frame late C20 fascia boards. First and second floors lit through 2/1 horned recessed sashes under cambered heads with moulded jambs and raised impost bands. Sashes recessed under moulded lintels and some of the second floor frames are blind. Gabled roof INTERIOR. Late C20 shop retail area. The left shop front is an elaborate and very rare survival.