Mond Laboratory

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL 4458 SE CAMBRIDGE NEW MUSEUM SITE

Laboratory. 1932 by H.C. Hughes. White brick laid in Flemish bond. Flat roof not visible.
L-shaped, of 2 storeys. At external angle is a full-height circular staircase and entrance tower. Late C20 metal glazed doors within glazed tiled surround. One 2-light metal casement above and a single-light casement to right. To left of doors 3 single-light casements step up following' rise of internal staircase. Parapet constructed of bricks laid on edge. Incised crocodile motif to left by Eric Gill. Wing running east of 2-window range: 3-light metal casements, and a range of clerestory windows on south side. Wing running south with one similar casement. Windows under wide concrete lintels, continuing beyond windows as decorative courses. Later C20 single-storey laboratory building abuts to south. INTERIOR. Concrete staircase within partly open well.