Little Shaw

A Grade II Listed Building in Merstham, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Merstham

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Redhill

TQ 25 SE REIGATE ROCKSHAW ROAD

II

House and attached garage. Designed by M H Baillie Scott for a Mr Samuels in 1898, though the house was not occupied until 1910, with attached garage added by the architect in 1913 and a rear bay added by him in the 1920s. Some building materials thought to have come from Newgate Prison and the former Old Bailey. Vernacular Revival style. Exterior of pebble-galleted Merstham stone, timberframing with plaster infilling and tile hanging. Tiled roof with two clustered brick chimneystacks. Irregular design of two storeys; S windows. End bay to left of stone, galleted, with 2 casements. Right side one set in round-headed opening with brick infill. Next two bays to right have exposed frame on first floor with plaster infill (box frame with curved brace) and ground floor of stone with galleting. First floor has two casements with leaded lights and ground floor casement. Further to the right is a projecting gabled bay with fishscale tilehanging and 4-light casement to first floor and two casements to ground floor. End bay to right of one storey with one casement and gable end covered in fishscale tiles. Attached to left is former coachhouse of1913 in stone with galleting, half-hipped tiled roof and clustered brick stack to rear. Original double wooden doors with pattern of metal studs. Rear elevation has timberframe over brick ground floor to right hand side and, at the extreme right, a curved bay. Central projection with M-shaped roof and end projecting gable. First floor hung with curved tiles and ground floor stretcher bond brickwork. Casement windows and canted bays to centre. Interior remarkably unaltered. Parlour has four-centred stone fireplace with duck's nest grate, 3-panelled door with elaborate hinges and window seat to curved bay. Hall has wide stone fireplace with side seats and side window, window seat, plank door to straight flight staircase. Several other plank doors with ornamental hinges and pattern of studs and oak floorboards.