22, 24-26 and 28, Parliament Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

Hertford

HERTFORD
PARLIAMENT SQUARE (West side)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 24, 26 and 28)

II
Houses, now shops with first floor offices. C17 with C18 alterations, further altered C20. Timber-framed, with colourwashed brick front, red brick rear, laid to Flemish bond with some overburnt headers. Triple roof with old tile coverings, with hipped ends separated by valleys at rear, red brick chimneys with oversailing courses and clay pots.

EXTERIOR: first floor front has three recessed early C20 timber three-light mullion and transom windows, with plain glazing, and divided glazing to upper vents. Ground floor has three early C20 shopfronts (centre unit renewed c1980s) with pilaster surround, cut consoles with dentil course, and cavetto moulded cornice above fascia. Rear elevation has single first-floor sash with divided glazing to left, and two C20 plain casement windows. Small Tudor-arched casement window to extreme left of No.28. Late C20 lean-tos at rear of Nos. 24 and 28 are not of special interest.
INTERIOR: much altered and opened out on ground floor. Spine wall with former rear washhouse (possibly C18 addition). Roof extensively renewed in sawn timbers.