Ringmore Farm Ringmore Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

Ringmore Farmhouse, Ringmore Farm
(Formerly Listed as: . TEIGNMOUTH
HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD Ringmore Farmhouse
and attached outbuilding)
GV II
Farmhouse, now house. Late medieval, remodelled in C17. Limewashed cob, thatched roof hipped to the left with a stack to the right, stepped down to the right over the former service end. 3-room through-passage plan with central hall formerly open to the roof and later bay to the left; stack and ceilings inserted in C17.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. C19 3-light casement windows at eaves level, 2 and 3-lights to the ground floor, C19 six-panel door glazed to the top, to the right of centre under a C20 thatched porch.
INTERIOR: part of a plank and muntin screen to the rear left of the through passage has a CIS heavy planked oak door in a shoulder-arched frame to the rear of the passage. The room to the left has an ovolo-moulded crossbeam and an open fire with
a timber lintel to the rear wall; to the rear left-hand corner is a door of wide planks to a winding staircase. A door of 2 wide planks to the left of it leads to an inner room, now
2 small rooms, between them is a beam, possibly a bressummer to a jettied upper room. The roof has 3 separate stages of construction. A small pegged steep-pitched truss truncated above a high collar stands unconnected in the roof. A smoke-blackened roof over it is supported by 4 collar trusses, the substantial ridge resting on a rough upright spur attached to the collar of a truss to the right of the later roof. A cob wall to the left end reaches to the ridge and divides to the roof-space, implying this was formerly the end wall. Broken mortice joints to former collars, probably removed to raise the ceiling, are visible.
Outbuilding to right has been converted into a dwelling and is not included. The CIS deeds are in the possession of a former resident.