History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13,15,19 and 23, Burnivale

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5849 / 51°35'5"N

Longitude: -2.1011 / 2°6'4"W

OS Eastings: 393088

OS Northings: 187346

OS Grid: ST930873

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.PLN

Mapcode Global: VH95S.JFKB

Entry Name: 13,15,19 and 23, Burnivale

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Last Amended: 19 July 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269507

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460704

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 BURNIVALE
758-1/2/43 (South West side)
01/07/76 Nos.13, 15, 19 AND 23
(Formerly Listed as:
BURNIVALE
(South East side)
Nos.5-23 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-19, 23 BURNIVALE.
Terrace of 6 houses, now 4. c1830. Limestone rubble, formerly
limewashed, with brick ridge stacks and stone slate roof.
Double-depth plan.
Each of 3 storeys and attic; 1-window range. Garden front has
flat-headed dormers to 2-light casements and timber lintels
over similar casements. 2-storey street front has
segmental-arched heads to left-hand doorways and ground- and
first-floor casements, with a through-passage at the E end
with steps down to a canted beam, with timber square framed
wall with brick nogging; 2 blocked doorways and 4 blocked
windows, and a grinding stone set into No.23.
INTERIOR: largely remodelled mid C20.

Listing NGR: ST9309387342

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.