History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

25,27 and 29, Bristol Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5855 / 51°35'7"N

Longitude: -2.1029 / 2°6'10"W

OS Eastings: 392969

OS Northings: 187408

OS Grid: ST929874

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.H58

Mapcode Global: VH95S.HDNX

Entry Name: 25,27 and 29, Bristol Street

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269536

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460689

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9287 BRISTOL STREET
758-1/2/27 (North side)
01/07/76 Nos.25, 27 AND 29

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.23-29 BRISTOL STREET.
Terrace of 3 houses. Early C19. Coursed limestone rubble with
brick ridge stacks and stone slate roof, No.29 slate.
Single-depth plan.
Each of 2 storeys; 1-window range. Nos 25 and 27 a matching
pair with outer doorways and porches with raking roofs,
segmental-arched heads to C19 casements, No.29 set forward
with a rear entrance and C20 casements.
INTERIOR: not inspected. Principally included for their
contribution towards a good group of listed buildings in
Bristol street.

Listing NGR: ST9297287413

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.