Culmington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Culmington, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Culmington

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Culmington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 May 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO48SE
1943-1/1/11

CULMINGTON
Culmington House

(Formerly listed as Prince Phillimore School)

II

House, school at time of listing. Early C18, with C19 alterations. Rubble plinth; brick; hipped plain tile roof; various stacks, with single, twin and triple shafts, restored late C19/early C20.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and cellar; five-window range: C19 cross-windows under segmental arches; three C19 raking dormers. Central entrance, in C19 porch with studded plank door and side lights, flanked by pairs of C19 cross-windows; storey band. Left returned side: late C19 fenestration and late C19 wing to left; similar entrance; blocked openings; returned storey band. Right returned side: C19 light over paired cross-windows; storey band; blocked openings; late C19 wing.

INTERIOR: not inspected.