Former Three Horseshoes Public House and adjoining shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Leominster

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Leominster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 February 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO4958
808-1/2/108

LEOMINSTER
CORN SQUARE (South side)
No 14 and 15

(Formerly listed as Three Horseshoes Public House and adjoining shop, previously listed as: CORN SQUARE (South side) Three Horse Shoes) (Formerly Listed as: CORN SQUARE (South side) Grange Cafe)

24/07/54

II

House, now inn and shop. C16, with C18-C20 alterations. Timber-frame and render; plain tile roof with gable to left; brick stack to rear.

Two storeys and cellar; four-window range: C18 eight/eight sashes in moulded cases, and to left, late C19 two/two sash in moulded case, with fixed light over. Late C19 inn-front with half-glazed panelled door, and windows with etched glass, under moulded fascia-board and hood on pilasters; to left, early C20 shop front with half-glazed panelled door and window with chamfered glazing bars under C20 coved hood. Right returned side: returned inn-front under jetty with exposed dragon-beam and soffits; etched glass light; C20 restoration. Further gable wing with C20 three-light casement over C20 lights and door in earlier moulded architraves.

INTERIORS not inspected.

The shop (formerly listed as Grange Cafe) was first listed on 09/07/76.