History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clarendon College Berridge Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9704 / 52°58'13"N

Longitude: -1.1667 / 1°10'0"W

OS Eastings: 456058

OS Northings: 341773

OS Grid: SK560417

Mapcode National: GBR LKH.HB

Mapcode Global: WHDGS.1LPP

Entry Name: Clarendon College Berridge Centre

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270429

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458870

Location: Nottingham, NG7

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Berridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Hyson Green and Forest Fields

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK54SE STANLEY STREET
646-1/4/619 (East side)
Clarendon College Berridge Centre

II

Formerly known as: High Pavement School STANLEY STREET.
School, now further education centre. Dated 1895. By AN
Bromley of Nottingham, for Nottingham School Board, as new
premises for High Pavement School. Red brick, with rock-faced
stone basement, ashlar and terracotta dressings. Plain tile
roofs, the main roof with a lead covered octagonal turret and
spire. 4 tall, coped side wall stacks. Renaissance Revival
style.
EXTERIOR: ashlar bands, first floor cornice, dentillated main
cornice. Front bays divided by buttresses with pinnacles.
Windows are mainly glazing bar casements with ashlar cross
frames and mullions. 2 storeys plus basement and attics; 2:7:2
bays. Main block flanked by set-back side bays, symmetrical
front and rear.
Main block has 7 tall cross casements. Above, 3 similar
windows under coped gables with pediments alternating with 4
smaller cross casements. Each return has similar fenestration.
Side entrance bays, single window, have ogee pyramidal roofs.
Ashlar doorcase at basement level with cornice and finials and
glazed double doors. Above, a tall mullioned window, 3 lights,
with paneled transom and pediment. Above, a smaller 3-light
window, and above again, a 2-light mullioned window to the
attic. Gabled end bays have a 3-light window with pilaster
mullions, and above, a canted oriel window, 3 lights. Above
again, a 3-light window with pilaster mullions. All these
windows are sashes.
Rear elevation has a recessed centre, 6 windows, with 2
gables. On each side, higher wings, 3 windows, with pedimented
through-eaves dormers. These windows have wooden frames, and
mainly segmental heads.
INTERIOR: ground floor hall with tile dado, moulded span beams
on brackets, and round-arched double doors with voussoirs.
(Get to know Nottingham: Oldfield G: The Lace Market:
Nottingham: 27).


Listing NGR: SK5605841773

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.