History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chantrey Cottage chantrey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheffield, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3347 / 53°20'4"N

Longitude: -1.457 / 1°27'25"W

OS Eastings: 436258

OS Northings: 382115

OS Grid: SK362821

Mapcode National: GBR LY8W.C9

Mapcode Global: WHDDW.LFFW

Plus Code: 9C5W8GMV+V6

Entry Name: Chantrey Cottage chantrey House

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271233

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455663

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Graves Park

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Norton St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Dronfield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SE MAUGERHAY, Norton
784-1/10/857 (East side)
28/06/73 Chantrey Cottage and Chantry House
(Formerly Listed as:
MAUGERHAY, Norton
Chantrey House)

II

Formerly known as: The Chantry MAUGERHAY Norton.
Cottage and adjoining house. Early and mid C18, with late C20
additions and alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar
dressings and artificial stone slate roofs.
2 storeys; 7 window range arranged 2:3:2. L-plan. Cottage, to
left, has a coped gable. Large central C20 gabled porch with
glazed door. On each side, a single 2-light flush mullioned
window on each floor, with stone surrounds. Lower windows have
keystones. House has plinth, projecting quoins, and single C20
ridge and gable stone stacks. Three 2-light flush mullioned
windows with stone surrounds and keystones. Central moulded
stone doorcase with keystone and cornice and C20 door. On
either side, a 2-light flush mullioned window with stone
surround and keystone. To right, gable-facing late C20
addition in matching style, with quoins and two 2-light
casements on each floor, the lower ones with stone flush
mullions. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK3625882115

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.