16-26, Hylton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

HYLTON STREET

II

Manufactory. 1920, with minor late C20 alterations. By J.W. Davis, architect, for W.H. Haseler, Jewellery manufacturers . Brown brick, with painted stone dressings and detailing. Pier and panel construction on a steel frame.
PLAN: Irregular plan, made necessary by a restricted site on the western edge of the Key Hill Cemetery, and comprised of a rectangular street frontage range to the north-east, and a U-shaped south western end which follows a right-angled turn of Hylton street, and which encloses a narrow courtyard
EXTERIOR: 9-bay range to north-east end of 2 storeys above a basement, with angled frontage to bay 10 and single-bay return to south-west end. Principal entrance to bay 1, with stepped approach to deeply-recessed double doors within elaborate painted doorcase. Above, 3 light metal framed window with diagonal panes. Ground floor windows are rectangular multi-paned metal frames set within brickwork panels, with plain painted heads and cills. Above, similar windows with moulded brick cills and a wide stepped lintel band below a shallow parapet. Bay 9 with plain entrance for employees. Rear elevation of 18, 3 storeyed bays on sloping part of site, with multi-pane workshop windows. At corner of street, a splayed vehicle entrance bay and then a single bay return with single doorway and flanking margin light sash window. To the rear of this, a single storeyed range of outbuildings defines north-western boundary of rear courtyard.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Forms a group with nos 8-14 Hylton Street (item 7/10303)
HISTORY. The building was designed as an extension to the adjacent works of William Hair Haseler, jewellery manufacturer. The ground floor was intended for pewter manufacture, and the first floor for silver and jewellery work. The basement housed power presses, stamps and spinning lathes. The complex included a caretakers house, canteen and a large ground floor showroom. The form of the single bay flanking the vehicle entrance, and the different detailing to the street elevation suggests a remodelling of a C19 house with rear workshops.
A purpose- built early C20 factory for the production of jewellery, and silver and pewter wares, originally designed to expand the adjacent works of W.H. Haseler, , little altered externally, and , together with the adjacent factory ( formerly in the same ownership) forming an prominent example of early C20 industrial architecture at the heart of a manufacturing district of Birmingham, now considered to be of international significance.