Crenellated Stone Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlborough, Derbyshire

Barlborough

BARLBOROUGH
CRENELLATED STONE MEMORIAL

BARLBOROUGH

II

Memorial arch. Ashlar sandstone. Shallow arched structure comprised of 2 square piers with crocketed pinnacles, which support a shallow arch with crenellations. The crenellated arch carries an inscription which reads " IN MEMORY OF ROBt AND HANh MEE THE FATHER AND MOTHER OF Sh BOALER" The inner faces of the piers carry weathered inscriptions of 8 lines in length referring to Robert and Hannah Boaler. The Boaler family lived at Sycamore House, Barlborough from the late C18 until the house was sold in 1907. The family are buried at Carburton, in Nottinghamshire. One of 2 memorials to the Boaler family sites together in the garden of Sycamore House. Forms a group with the monument to the north-west. (item 1/10011)