History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

70, Eastgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8633 / 51°51'47"N

Longitude: -2.2424 / 2°14'32"W

OS Eastings: 383403

OS Northings: 218325

OS Grid: SO834183

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.3W4

Mapcode Global: VH94C.2FWG

Plus Code: 9C3VVQ75+82

Entry Name: 70, Eastgate Street

Listing Date: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271668

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472205

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8318SW EASTGATE STREET
844-1/12/115 (South side)
No.70

GV II

Formerly known as: No.68 EASTGATE STREET.
Former house at rear of No.68 Eastgate Street (not included).
c1845. Stuccoed brick, slate hipped roof, brick stack. Single
depth block facing forecourt to No.72 Eastgate Street (qv).
EXTERIOR: two storeys; on the ground floor on the front and on
the south end banded rustication in stucco. Sashes with
glazing bars (3x4 and 4x4 panes), on first floor in flush
architrave with incised outline; late C20 panelled door in
plain timber frame with 3-light fanlight over, set in doorway
with plain stucco pilasters with entablature and cornice.
South elevation has 12-pane casement and short raking
buttress.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
A substanstially complete mid C19 stuccoed facade makes a
significant contribution to the streetscape, grouping with a
good group of listed buildings in the historic core of
Gloucester.


Listing NGR: SO8340318324

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.