History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

96, 98 and 100, Eastgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8627 / 51°51'45"N

Longitude: -2.2411 / 2°14'28"W

OS Eastings: 383491

OS Northings: 218261

OS Grid: SO834182

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.46H

Mapcode Global: VH94C.3FKX

Plus Code: 9C3VVQ75+3G

Entry Name: 96, 98 and 100, Eastgate Street

Listing Date: 23 January 1952

Last Amended: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271673

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472210

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8318SW EASTGATE STREET
844-1/12/120 (South side)
23/01/52 Nos.96, 98 AND 100
(Formerly Listed as:
BARTON STREET
(South side)
Nos.52, 54 AND 54A)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.52, 54 AND 56 BARTON STREET.
Shown on OS map as Nos 52, 54 & 54A Barton Street.
House, now shops and offices. c1800, built for William
Fendall, barrister and banker. Extended and altered in mid to
late C19 with shops along street frontage, C20 alterations to
shops. Brick, faced in ashlar to front and rear of original
house, stuccoed later additions, slate roofs. The house
apparently incomplete, a central cross-range with bowed walls
at front and rear, a two-bay wing to right and a single-bay
wing to left, shop extensions in several phases.
EXTERIOR: house of three storeys with full attic storey above
the central range and roof attics above the wings. Two lower
storeys of the original front elevation masked by shops; above
the third storey a crowning cornice, shallow pilasters to
either side of the central bow and to each bay of the right
hand wing, all with feather capitals on a continuous frieze
band below the cornice; the central attic storey has a thin
crowning cornice with a low coped parapet above; on the third
storey in the bow sashes with glazing bars (the central sash
3x4 panes) in a tri-partite window, a sash with glazing bars
(4x3 panes) in each of the two bays to right and in the bay to
left; the central attic storey on the bow has a Diocletion
window, the central sash with glazing bars.
The rear elevation, originally the garden front, has a partly
rusticated ground-floor storey capped by a moulded string
course and a crowning cornice similar to the front elevation;
on the first-floor the bays of the wings are defined by raised
quoins and on the second floor by shallow pilasters; on the
first and second floors of the bow tripartite windows with
sashes; sashes in the bays to either side except for casement
in first floor bay to right; on the second floor the sashes in
the bay to either side of the bow are set within slightly
recessed arched panels.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
This building was called Mynd house during C19.

Listing NGR: SO8349118260

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.