History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Llanthony Provender Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.859 / 51°51'32"N

Longitude: -2.255 / 2°15'18"W

OS Eastings: 382534

OS Northings: 217849

OS Grid: SO825178

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.DQ2

Mapcode Global: VH94B.VJQS

Plus Code: 9C3VVP5V+HX

Entry Name: Llanthony Provender Mill

Listing Date: 12 March 1973

Last Amended: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271710

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472348

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8217 MERCHANTS' ROAD
844-1/15/201 Llanthony Provender Mill
12/03/73
(Formerly Listed as:
BAKER'S QUAY
Gloucester And Sharpness Canal
Llanthony Provender Mill)

GV II

Also known as: Foster Brothers Oil and Cake Mill MERCHANT'S
ROAD.
Provender mill. Original block 1862. By George Hunt of Evesham
for Foster Brothers, extensive enlargement and additions
1890-5; extensive C20 additions and alterations. Red brick,
with bands of blue engineering bricks, gabled slate roof with
two gabled roof vents on ridge of main block, large C20
additions faced in corrugated iron.
PLAN: a core block with gable-end wall of five bays towards
Baker's Quay and sides of five bays. The west gable-end wall
partly obscured by an added hoist housing supported on four
cast-iron columns above the Quay, replacing an earlier,
timber-framed, full-width, gabled structure above the Quay,
taken down when the revetment wall collapsed in 1892; the
block extended to the east by about seven further bays and a
two parallel, end-gabled, lower ranges added on the south
side, and a further short, parallel range for work shops added
at the east end of the south side,
EXTERIOR: original block and its eastern extension of five
storeys and loft, two parallel ranges on south side of two
storeys and lofts, work shop range of two storeys. Much of the
detail of the original block obscured by later additions and
alterations; generally the elevations of the original block
have a tall ground floor storey capped by a stone band, on the
upper floors the bays defined by brick strip and quoin
pilasters; in each upper floor in each bay a window with brick
cambered-arched head set with a key stone below an ashlar
course at each-floor level; the east gable-end walls to the
extension to the original block and the parallel ranges to
south each of three bays, and all with similar brick details
with strip and quoin pilasters defining each bay; generally
the windows to each floor with cambered-arched heads, in the
gable of the southern range in the wide central bay a large,
inserted C20 delivery doorway, above in the gable a
semicircular lunette window with brick arch set with a
keystone.

The workshop range adjoining on the south side is painted
white, and has flat, composition roof; single-bay wide and the
south side of four bays of varying width, the front facing
Merchants' Road on the ground floor has a wide doorway with
flat head on flush brackets and on the first floor a
semicircular-arched recess framing a smaller
semicircular-arched fixed light with metal glazing bars, in
the side wall similar windows on both floors with
segmental-arched heads and fixed lights with metal glazing
bars.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Conway-Jones H: Gloucester Docks An Illustrated History:
Gloucester: 1984-: 69).


Listing NGR: SO8253417848

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.