Boundary Wall Between Churchyard of the Church of St Swinthin and Hempstead House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

HEMPSTED
(North side)
Boundary Wall between Churchyard of
Church of St Swithin and Hempsted 15.12.98 House

GV II

Boundary wall (part with coping) on the south side of the churchyard of the Church of St Swithun (qv) adjoining the garden of Hempsted House, Rectory Lane (qv). Circa late C17 with C18 and C19 repairs. Random bond red brick with concrete coping. At the west end the wall has been raised , or the top courses rebuilt in the late C18 or early C19. At the centre there is a blocked gateway, and a section of the wall immediately to the east has been rebuilt using the old bricks. An example of early brickwork in the Gloucester Vale, particularly significant for the contribution which it makes to the setting of the churchyard and Hempsted House.