History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gothic Cottages Numbers 1 and 2

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.848 / 51°50'52"N

Longitude: -2.24 / 2°14'24"W

OS Eastings: 383561

OS Northings: 216622

OS Grid: SO835166

Mapcode National: GBR 1LC.4GT

Mapcode Global: VH94C.4T47

Plus Code: 9C3VRQX5+5X

Entry Name: Gothic Cottages Numbers 1 and 2

Listing Date: 12 March 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271788

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472547

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Moreland

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Gloucester, Saint Paul and Saint Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Gloucester

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO81NW STROUD ROAD
844-1/3/332 (West side)
12/03/73 Nos.257 AND 259
Gothic Cottages Nos.1 and 2

II

Formerly known as: No.257 Gothic Cottage STROUD ROAD.
House, now subdivided as two dwellings. C1830s with C20
addition at rear. Ashlar, fish-scale slate roof with
elaborately scalloped eaves boards, steeply-pitched gables
with elaborately scalloped barge boards and shaped apex
finials, ashlar stack and two brick ridge stacks. Picturesque
Tudor Gothic style. A parallel range with a central
cross-gabled projection to front with gabled entrance porch to
left and a hipped wing to rear.
EXTERIOR: one storey and attic; the front gabled projection
has large four-light stone mullioned casement window with an
upper transom and an eared hoodmould above; porch to left has
coped gable with kneelers and arched entrance doorway with C20
vertical boarded door; above the porch a cross-gable; within
the central gable a two-light casement with a central stone
mullion and in the gable to left a single-light casement; to
right a tall, projecting, ashlar stack with side offsets and
corbelled cap; the gabled ends of the range are identical,
each with a central slightly projecting bay capped by a
cornice below a stone roof; within each end-gable a two-light
stone mullioned casement with a central stone mullion; all the
casements have C20 glazing.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO8356116622

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.