Davy Terrace, 3-13 Low Bungay Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Loddon, Norfolk

Loddon

TM 3698 LODDON LOW BUNGAY ROAD
(east side)
Numbers 3-13 (Odd) Davy Terrace

GV II

Terraced bungalows forming part of housing estate for elderly persons, built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1962-63, architects Tayler and Green. Brick -red, black, yellow-grey and dapple hgh1 with ornamental treatment of gable ends. Orange and brown pantiled roofs, with wood bargeboards, brick chimneystacks with angled concrete coping and clay pots. Flush eaves with rainwater pipes carried down without swan-necks. Narrow (8 m.) plans. Variations in elevational treatment due to onentation an, aspect, but standard arrangement has recessed entrance, with half glazed door flanked by white paintel wood trelliswork, carried over subsidiary windows, 1 main three-light steel casement window, an, boarded door to external store with solid glazed panel.
While the individual units are interesting for their plans, the interiors otherwise do not have features of special merit. The Davy Place development of which this forms a part, is a fine example of the architects attention to detail and re-use of vernacular forms without pastiche. The street picture along Davy Place is carefully composed with, on the north, a terrace of four bungalows along the frontage, a set-back paved square fronted by a single bungalow, succeeded by the day-room and finally the warden's house giving a two storey accent; opposite are the raised gable end of the groups south of Davy Place, with linked brick crink1e~crankle walls screening the gardens. This block forms an integral part of this housing estate for the elderly with Nos 1-16 and 10-15 (Conseq) Davy Place and Common Room, Nos 5-9 (odd) High Bungay Road, Nos 6-10 (even) Low Bungay Road (qv). The scheme is a fine example of these architects' 'picturesque' approach to design, in this case responding to a semi-urban setting. Winner of Ministry of Housing Medal in 1964 and Civic Trust Award in 1965. Source: Buildings of England: North-West and South Norfolk: 250.