30 and 31 The Mint and attached wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/08/2018

THE MINT (north side)
Nos. 30 and 31 and attached wall

(Formerly listed as No 31 and attached wall, previously listed as No.23 and attached wall)

II
Schoolhouse, disused at time of survey. c.1850s. Flemish bond red brick with stone and brick dressings; slate roof. Modest Gothic Revival detail.

Plan: the schoolroom is sited with its west gable end to the Mint, its long north side onto a courtyard off the Mint. The other sides of the courtyard are bounded by a house, probably converted from one of the medieval ranges of St Nicholas' Priory (21 The Mint, graded II*) and a Romanesque Revival Roman Catholic chapel (22 The Mint). The schoolroom is a simple rectangular block with C20 toilet blocks added to its east end, a doorway from the Mint and a second doorway, probably converted from a window, on its north side towards the east.

EXTERIOR: single storey schoolroom with four roof bays. The west end has deep verges with curly bargeboards and a four-centred arched stone doorway containing a two-leaf plank and cover strip door. Above the doorway a four-centred arched three-light Gothic Revival window with square leaded panes and a quatrefoil in the gable. Inside the courtyard, the east end has a three-light segmental-headed arched window and a quatrefoil in the gable, curly bargeboards. The north side has four nine-pane windows with single opening lights, one converted to a doorway.

INTERIOR: four king-post and strut roof trusses.

Subsidiary Features: the west gable end is linked to the west gable end of No. 21 by a C19 or earlier red brick coped wall containing a gateway into the courtyard, with square section gatepiers. The wall is included in the listing.

Principally included for its group value contribution towards a good group of buildings in The Mint.