Mulberry House

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Exeter

SX 9392 VICTORIA PARK ROAD
(West side)
Mulberry House

II

Large villa, now part of Mount St Mary Convent School for Girls. Probably 1860s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; hipped slate roof; rendered chimney shafts with bands. Some tapering round terracotta chimney pots, other a paler ceramic; cast iron rainwater goods.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan plus additional service blocks to rear. Some internal re-arrangement of plan. Rooms heated by front lateral, axial and end chimney stacks. Exterior: 2 storeys attic and basement. Deep boxed eaves on brackets with eaves board; platband at first floor sill level. Asymmetrical, 5 window front. Entrance in second bay from left, broken forward under an open pediment with a moulded cornice in place of the platband and 2-tier left and right pilasters. Pilastered doorcase with moulded capitals and round-headed moulded arch with moulded keyblock. 2-leaf 6-panel front door with fanlight. Door flanked by narrow 2 over 2-pane sashes with moulded cornices. First floor window over porch is round-headed with a moulded architrave with keyblock and moulded brackets below the sill, oculus window in gable. Similar windows (2) to first floor right of porch but without sill blocks. Ground floor window left has a moulded eared architrave and apron and is glazed as a 12-pane sash; other ground floor windows are similar but without ears and are also glazed with 12-pane sashes. Garden elevation on left return has 2 storey canted bay window. Deeply projecting cornice to canted bay between ground floor and first floor levels with plain platband to remaining bays. Eared architraves with brackets beneath sills of 12 pane hornless sash windows at first floor level. Ground floor left has a 12 pane sash window with architrave and cornice. Canted bay windows at ground floor level are round headed with keyblocks, pilasters and plain valances. French casement windows with glazing bars. Gable on right return is open pedimented. Door at ground floor level with round headed small pane windows with architraves and keyblock at first floor and attic level. INTERIOR: Only partially inspected. Some original internal doors and wooden window shutters remain. Principally included as an externally complete and good example of a mid C19 classical villa.