56 Westgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Hempstead

Summary

Formerly a shop and dwelling, then a hotel, now a cafe (2021). The structure dates to the early C19, undergoing late C19 and early C20 alterations for its conversion into a hotel. Further alterations were made in the late C20 and early C21.

MATERIALS: brick with stone details.

PLAN: double-depth block with a rear wing to the left.

EXTERIOR: three storeys and a cellar. The principal elevation on the ground floor was refaced in ashlar in the early C20 and has a central entrance doorway and a slightly recessed window to each side, all framed by pilasters and entablature. The upper floors are of red brick with a stone-coped parapet. On the first floor are three, six-over-six sash windows with glazing bars and on the second floor, three, three-over-three sashes, all in openings with a flat-arched head of five raised and stepped stone voussoirs.

INTERIOR: the ground floor was re-fitted in the early C20 with bar rooms, service rooms and stairs to the first floor. On the first floor in the centre of the block, there is a large stairwell, lit by a skylight with an early-C19 staircase to the second floor that has a swept handrail and stick balusters. Other rooms on the upper floors retain original joinery.

Formerly listed as Lamprey Hotel.

History

In the mid-C19 the former shop at 56 Westgate Street was occupied by Newman, a tea dealer, foreign fruiterer and wax chandler.

56 Westgate Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of an early-C19 building designed in an elegant neoclassical style that retains a good proportion of external detailing.

Historic interest:

* it is one of a group of listed buildings in Westgate Street which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the area;
* it reflects Gloucester's social and commercial development over time.