462 and 462a, Dorchester Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Weymouth, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bincombe with Broadwey Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Broadwey

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 May 2021 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SY68SE
873-1/2/417

WEYMOUTH
Broadwey
DORCHESTER ROAD (east side)
No.462 and 462a

(Formerly listed as No 462, previously Listed as: DORCHESTER ROAD, Broadwey No. 462 and Workshop adjoining to south of No. 462)

14/06/74

II
Detached house. Dated 1779. Rendered, lower range in rubble, slate roofs. A symmetrical front, with a one bay extension to the left, and a lower range to the right, formerly a wheelwright's shop and forge. Two storeys, 1+2+2 windows; the main range has two plain casements in reveals on stone sills, above a slate lean-to verandah over a central door and flanking lights. A small plaque inscribed JS 1779 is centred at first floor. The set-back bay to the left has a four-pane sash at each level, and the former forge has two C20 casement dormers above a two-light casement and a blocked opening. The gabled return has a two-light casement and a wide garage door. There are two main gable stacks, that to the left to a raised verge, and a stack to the wing, left.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The former list refers to the right-hand range as a stone rubble workshop, but this is now part of the domestic premises.