Main Gate and Two Lodges

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

(East side)
Main gate and 2 lodges, Royal
Clarence Victualling Yard

GV II*

Main gateway and 2 lodges at naval victualling yard. 1830-31, by G L Taylor, architect to the Navy Board. Brick, stuccoed to inner front, with brick lateral stacks and slate hipped roof. Late Georgian style. Single- depth guard houses flank archway.
EXTERIOR: single storey; 5:3:5-bay range. A round-arched triumphal arch with paired pilasters to an entablature, and a plinth beneath painted royal coats of arms facing both sides; lower screen walls have pedestrian doorways with architraves and cornice, banded rustication to the inner sides, spear-headed cast-iron gates, paired in the middle with dog bars, and cannon bollards to a granite-set carriageway. The curved inner screens have colonnades of 6 Roman Doric columns to an entablature, above flagged steps; partial infill to right-hand side a 3/3-pane sash in the left-hand bay, the left-hand side has two later 4/4-pane sashes and a right-hand door. An original low door set into a splay under a corbelled corner to the left of the arch. The street sides are brick, with curved walls either side of the entrance.
INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORY: the archway was the formal entrance to the Yard, and part of a symmetrical plan with the flanking officers' houses (qqv), comparable with that at Deptford and Devonport Victualling Yards. Clarence is on a less magnificent scale and more altered than Royal William Yard, Devonport (qqv), but is never the less one of the first large industrial food processing plants in the country, and indicative of the considerable scale of the navy's victualling operation. (Sources: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 277; Keystone Historic Building Consultants: Royal William Victualling Yard, Devonport: 1994).