Pump House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

SZ 6160 WEEVIL LANE
1137/5/10028 ROYAL CLARENCE VICTUALLING YARD
13-AUG-99 (East side)
PUMP HOUSE

GV II

Horse engine house to centre of cooper's green, in victualling yard. 1778. Brick with pyramidal roof with octagonal louvre on top and fleche capping. Octagonal plan. Small house containing pump over well, with three round-arched windows and a doorway, with recessed brick roundel.

INTERIOR: Contains well head and some late C19 pumping equipment.

HISTORY: The horse engine was the standard equipment when large quantities of water needed to be pumped on a regular basis. From 1989 it was used as a valve house for the Gosport Water Company's mains access to the Yard. It was originally associated with pumping water from a well to supply the Admiralty Brewhouse originally located in the Brewhouse Square.

(Source: D Evans. 'The Evolution of the Cooperage and Rumstore complexes at RCY'. A study carried out for Hampshire County Council. April 2000).