Castle Carr Water Garden and Pumphouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Calder, Calderdale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Hebden Bridge

Off CASTLE CARR ROAD
SE 03 SW - SE 02 NW Castle Carr Water Garden, and Pumphouse

Ornamental water garden, situated between two reservoirs. Completed 1870. Designed by James Hogg of Halifax. The garden consists of a main circular pool with a central single jet fountain which rose to a height of 100 feet, reputed the second highest in England. This pool is fed by a stepped cascade from the north with flanking staircases and at the top of a double arched tunnel/bridge with plain ashlar parapets. To the north west, north east, south west and south east a similar smaller circular pool each with a
single jet fountain. Beyond to the north west another small circular pool and an octagonal pumphouse. This rock-faced pumphouse has a chamfered plinth, bracketed cornice and chamfered parapet. The entrance front has double plank doors, chamfered jambs and an inscribed lintel and gable, 1870 HALIFAX CORPORATION, LUDDENDEN VALLEY EXTENSIONS, and the side fronts have single blocked windows. The south end of the pool has a further smaller and lower circular pool within it, with curved waterfalls. At the north edge of this smaller pool is a viewing platform reached by a series of 3 stone flying staircases linked by small curved bridges in the lower pool. These form a central island with 4 cut-water buttresses which project above
the parapet wall. To the south of this pool is a long narrow canal, which discharges its water down another cascade at its southern end into the lower reservoir. All the stone abutment walls are rock-faced ashlar, with chamfered ashlar parapets. This water garden was designed by James Hogg and built by Halifax Water Corporation, for Mr J P Edwards the owner of Castle Carr, within whose grounds the garden is sited. It was constructed as compensation for using his land in the damning of the Luddenden Valley
in order to provide further water for the fast expanding city of Halifax.

Listing NGR: SE0236430013

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1265210) was removed from the List on 5 December 2018. The remaining record (List entry number 1272650) falls within the parishes of both Halifax and Wadsworth.