113, 113a and Lion and Lamb House (Including Rear West Wing), West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Farnham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 8346 NE 5/104
1099

WEST STREET (North West Side)
Nos 113 and 113A and Lion and Lamb House (including rear west wing)

[Formerly listed as Nos 113 and 113A and Lion and Lamb House (including rear west wing (occupied by Farnham Printing Company Limited.))]

26.4.50

II

Former Lion and Lamb Inn. Previously a stuccoed facade. Dated 1537 on brick panel built into wall of central yard entry. This building has been completely restored and largely rebuilt in recent years. [In early 1920s by J Kingham.] The street front, two storeys, timber framed with herring bone brick infilling to upper part which oversails ground floor shops on moulded beam, supported by curved brackets. Central gabled yard entry, carved bargeboards, with floral and cusped pattern. Old tiled roof. Upper part has irregular four and three-light modern lead casements and small angular bay in gable over arch supported on cut scroll brackets. Fairly inconspicuous modern shops on ground floor.

The central yard entry has pair of ledged oak gates. To rear, over yard entry, dentil brick eaves, red brick; two two light sashes, each three panes wide. First section of wing adjoining to the west of two storeys, two bays. Dentil brick eaves; rubbed brick voussoirs. To right hand on ground floor, six panelled door, centre two panels fielded; to left hand in passageway four-flush-panelled door. In north return wall, two storeys, two bays; window three panes wide; rubbed brick voussoirs. Extending north from this, a late C18 to C19 outhouse range with tile roof with hip to north end and brick front on slightly projecting plinth; brick dentil eaves. Irregular fenestration. Six bays with modern shop front at north end; at north end, two splayed oriel shop windows with lunette windows over.

The listed building fron Nos 108 to 122 (consec) form a group with Nos 1 to 9 (consec) (including No 1A) and Nos 1 to 6 Town Hall buildings (The Borough) and Nos 1 and 77 Castle Street.