42 and 42A Wellington Road including railings and gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in New Brighton, Wirral

Built-Up Area: Wallasey

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Wallasey

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2021 to correct date of build and reformat the text to current standards

SJ 29 SW
3/80

WALLASEY
New Brighton
WELLINGTON ROAD (north side)
Nos. 42 and 42A including railings and gatepiers

G.V.
II
House, c.1835, now subdivided into two properties. Stucco with slate roof. One storey, five bays, central three bays break forward. Entablature has rich Vitruvian scroll frieze. Second and fourth bays have canted bay window with angle pilasters and round-headed lights and apron panels. First bay has window with architrave and two round-headed lights. Fifth bay has projecting round-ended mid-late C19 conservatory (pre-1876) on ornate base with round-headed lights and replaced late-C20 slate roof coverings. Central porch has paired Ionic pilasters and round-headed entrance, the half-glazed door with round-headed lights. Four stacks with decorated chimney pots. Gatepiers have paired Ionic pilasters and roof-like caps; gatepiers to left have segmental pediments; ornate iron railings and gates to front garden. Rear similar with basement. Central two bays have two storey canted bay window, flanking bays have canted oriels with cupolas. Ornate iron verandah and balcony.